2026 Cadillac LYRIQ Trim Levels Compared: Features, Range, and Performance

August 11 2026

2026 Cadillac LYRIQ Trim Levels Compared: Features, Range, and Performance

The 2026 Cadillac LYRIQ arrives in Quebec with four trims that cover very different ground. The gap between Luxury and Sport is mainly aesthetic. The jump to Premium Luxury is a genuine comfort and audio upgrade. The LYRIQ-V is a separate vehicle in almost every way that matters. This guide breaks down what each trim actually delivers so you can land on the right one.

The 2026 LYRIQ Lineup

The 2026 LYRIQ is available in four trims: Luxury, Sport, Premium Luxury, and LYRIQ-V. Every trim includes the 33-inch curved LED display, Google built-in, wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, Super Cruise hands-free driver assistance with a 3-year trial, heated front seats, a heated steering wheel, and 190 kW DC fast-charging capability. The shared foundation is genuinely strong before a single option is added.

Luxury: The Capable Entry Point

The Luxury trim pairs a single-motor rear-wheel-drive setup with 340 hp and 325 lb-ft of torque. Estimated range is 326 km on the 11.5 kW onboard charger. AWD is available as an upgrade, raising output to 515 hp and 450 lb-ft of torque and bringing 0-96 km/h down to 4.6 seconds.

The interior runs a 7-speaker audio system and dual-zone automatic climate control. Ventilated seats, massaging seats, the AKG audio upgrade, and the 19.2 kW faster home-charging module are not part of this trim. For a Quebec buyer who charges at home overnight, 11.5 kW handles the job. For anyone who wants to top up more quickly before a morning departure, the path to faster charging starts at Premium Luxury.

  • 340 hp / 325 lb-ft (RWD); 515 hp / 450 lb-ft (AWD available)
  • 326 km estimated range
  • 7-speaker audio, 11.5 kW onboard charger
  • Dual-zone climate, Super Cruise standard across all trims

Sport: The Same Powertrain, Darker Dress

The Sport shares the Luxury’s powertrain, range, and 7-speaker audio exactly. What shifts is the exterior character: dark side window surround mouldings, dark bodyside accent trim, body-colour door handles in place of the Luxury’s Galvano finish, and exclusive access to the Onyx Package and Gloss Black nameplates. There is no technology or comfort gain over the Luxury trim.

The Sport is the right fit if the Luxury’s chrome-accented look doesn’t suit your taste. It is not the right fit if you’re expecting additional features for the step. If the styling decision is a tie, the dollars spent here are better applied toward a Premium Luxury upgrade.

Premium Luxury: The Full Comfort Step

The Premium Luxury is the trim at which the LYRIQ moves from well-equipped EV to full luxury SUV. AWD is standard here, not optional, with the dual-motor setup delivering 515 hp and 450 lb-ft as the base configuration. Estimated range is 319 km, a slight drop from the Luxury’s 326 km due to the added mass of the second motor.

The audio system jumps from 7 speakers to the AKG Studio 23-speaker system with Dolby Atmos. Active noise cancellation is standard. Both front seats gain ventilation and massage functions. The power liftgate found on the Luxury and Sport becomes hands-free. Power flat-folding rear seatbacks are standard, simplifying cargo loading. A rear camera mirror and a 110-volt power outlet are also included.

The 19.2 kW onboard charger becomes available (not standard) at this trim: for a household with a compatible Level 2 charger, this is a meaningful upgrade over the 11.5 kW unit. The panoramic power sunroof is also available exclusively at this trim level, an option not offered on the Luxury or Sport.

This is the trim for a Quebec buyer who uses the LYRIQ as the primary family vehicle and expects the comfort features to be there every day, not as occasional extras.

LYRIQ-V: A Different Vehicle Entirely


The LYRIQ-V carries a 102 kWh battery and a dual-motor AWD system producing 615 hp and 650 lb-ft of torque. With Velocity Max engaged, the sprint to 96 km/h takes 3.3 seconds. That is a sharp departure from the AWD Luxury’s 4.6-second run and a different category of performance altogether.

Estimated range is 459 km, which is actually higher than the Premium Luxury AWD’s 319 km because of the larger battery pack. Towing capacity is rated at 3,500 lbs (1,588 kg).

Features exclusive to the LYRIQ-V include Continuous Damping Control (CDC) adaptive suspension calibrated specifically for this model, Brembo front performance brake calipers, a quicker steering ratio, V-Mode for saving performance-driving settings via a dedicated steering wheel button, and the augmented reality head-up display. The 22-inch wheels carry 275/40R22 low-profile summer-only tires with a dark sport finish and the V-Series logo etched in.

Unique exterior elements include a distinctive lower front fascia, chin spoiler, V-pattern mesh on the front grille, and available carbon fibre accents.

The summer-tire requirement is the honest trade-off for Quebec ownership. A separate winter wheel set is a real additional cost to plan for. Outside of that, the LYRIQ-V delivers performance hardware, not just a sport appearance package.

2026 LYRIQ Trim Comparison

Specification

Luxury

Sport

Premium Luxury

LYRIQ-V

Drivetrain

RWD (AWD avail.)

RWD (AWD avail.)

AWD standard

AWD

Power

340 hp (RWD) / 515 hp (AWD)

340 hp (RWD) / 515 hp (AWD)

515 hp

615 hp

Torque

325 lb-ft (RWD) / 450 lb-ft (AWD)

325 lb-ft (RWD) / 450 lb-ft (AWD)

450 lb-ft

650 lb-ft

Est. Range

326 km

326 km

319 km

459 km

Onboard Charger

11.5 kW

11.5 kW

19.2 kW avail.

19.2 kW avail.

Audio

7-speaker

7-speaker

AKG 23-speaker

AKG 23-speaker

Ventilated / Massaging Seats

No / No

No / No

Std / Std

Std / Std

Hands-Free Liftgate

No

No

Standard

Standard

Panoramic Roof

No

No

Available

Fixed glass

CDC Suspension

No

No

No

Standard

AR Head-Up Display

No

No

No

Standard

0-96 km/h

6.5 s (RWD) / 4.6 s (AWD)

6.5 s (RWD) / 4.6 s (AWD)

4.6 s

3.3 s

Which Trim Is Right for You?

The Luxury suits a Quebec buyer who wants the LYRIQ’s technology and design without the full comfort suite. AWD is there as an upgrade if winter traction is a priority. It’s a genuinely complete EV at this level.

The Sport fits the same buyer profile as the Luxury with one condition: the darker exterior treatment has to be a preference, not a default. There is no performance or feature gain over the Luxury. If the styling is a toss-up, the upgrade budget is better spent moving toward Premium Luxury.

The Premium Luxury is for the buyer who wants the AKG audio, massaging seats, and hands-free liftgate as daily features rather than occasional ones. AWD is standard, so there is no separate upgrade decision for winter driving. The optional 19.2 kW charger is worth adding for anyone with a compatible Level 2 setup at home.

The LYRIQ-V is for the buyer who wants the quickest Cadillac built to date and will plan around summer tires. At 615 hp, 650 lb-ft, and 3.3 seconds to 96 km/h with Velocity Max, this is a purpose-built performance vehicle that still seats five and carries 1,722 litres of cargo with the rear seats folded. The CDC suspension, Brembo brakes, and AR head-up display are not available on any other LYRIQ trim.

Your Next Step with the 2026 LYRIQ

The 2026 Cadillac LYRIQ spans four trims, from the 340 hp Luxury entry point to the 615 hp, 459 km LYRIQ-V, each with a distinct combination of powertrain, comfort features, and charging capability.

Visit Cadillac Île-Perrot in Pincourt to explore the full LYRIQ lineup and compare the trims that match your priorities in person.